CONCERTS & PERFORMANCES

2019-2020 season

Aug 1-12

Duo Axis: Avaloch Farm Music Institute

Artist Residency at Avaloch Farm Music Institute

Boscawen, NH

Zach Sheets, flute | Wei-Han Wu, piano

Aug 05, 2019

3 pm

Duo Axis Recital

Pleasant View Community

Works by Mozart, Poulenc, Bozza, and Bach

Concord, NH

Zach Sheets, flute | Wei-Han Wu, piano

Aug 07, 2019

8 pm

Duo Axis: Ko, Sheets, Vine

Tonia Ko: Reaction (Axis III)

Anthony Vine: chaconne

Zach Sheets: from the firefly grove

Avaloch Farms

Boscawen, NH

Zach Sheets, flute | Wei-Han Wu, piano

Oct 05, 2019

8 pm

Harvard Group for New Music: [Switch~ Ensemble}

James Bean: Dyad Study (2019)
Julio Zúñiga: stars from the earth stars from the stars (2019)
Lauren Marshall: Blue-Eyed Lover (2019)
Zeynep Toraman: new work (2019)
Caleb Fried: walk over; hot coals (2019)

Paine Hall, Harvard University

Oct 23, 2019

7 pm

Stephanie Lamprea and Zach Sheets: head/heart

Community Music Center of Boston

Kate Soper: Only the words themselves mean what they say

Ivan Fedele: Donax

Aaron Jay Myers: Lichens III
Chaya Czernowin: Manoalchadia

Marti Epstein: sheep in fog

With Rose Hegele, voice

Allen Hall

Boston Center for the Arts

Zach Sheets, flute | Stephanie Lamprea, soprano

Nov 2-3

Brandenburg Concerto #5

Cape Symphony Orchestra presents: Bach and Forth

JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #5

With Rhiannon Banerdt, violin; Peter Sykes, harpsichord

Bach/Stokowski: Toccata and Fugue

Bach/Caillet: Little Fugue in G minor

Bach: Wachet Auf

Barnstable Performing Arts Center

Barnstable, MA

November 13-15

Augustana College Residency

Lecture recital, guest teaching, and concert

November 14, 7:30 pm

Aaron Copland: Duo for Flute and Piano
Gabriel Bolaños: khôra-khôra
David Clay Mettens: Fire-fangled

Valerie Coleman: Fanmi Imèn

Augustana College

Hamre Hall

Sioux Falls, SD

Zach Sheets, flute | Wei-Han Wu, piano

Dec 11, 2019

7 pm

Museum of Fine Arts Boston

Nancy Lee Clark Concert Series

Stephanie Lamprea presents works for solo voice by Judith Bingham, Chaya Czernowin, Stefanie Lubkowski, Kaija Saariaho, and Tiange Zhou. Plus:

Marti Epstein: Sheep in Fog

Kate Soper: Only the words themselves mean what they say

Edward H. Linde Gallery (Gallery 168)

Museum of Fine Arts Boston

Stephanie Lamprea, soprano | Zach Sheets, flute

Dec 14, 2019

7:30 pm

Unitas Ensemble: Navidad Latina

Traditional Villancicos, Carols

Christian Figueroa, Guest Vocalist

Arlington Street Church

Boston, MA

December 24

Boston Ballet

Guest Principal Flute, Boston Ballet's "the Nutcracker"

11 am and 3 pm

Boston Opera House

Feb 18, 2020

Frost School of Music: [Switch~ Ensemble]

[Switch~ Ensemble] plays six new works by faculty composers Charles Norman Mason, Dorothy Hindman, Lansing McLoskey, Donald Scott Stinson, Shawn Crouch, Juraj Kojs

plus

George Lewis: Emergent for solo flute and electronics

University of Miami

Miami, FL

Mar 18, 2020

Image/Sound Festival: [Switch~ Ensemble]

Eastman School of Music & Eastman Audio Research Studio

Image/Sound Festial

[Switch~ Ensemble] presents a new commission by Katharina Rosenberger, made possible by the kind support of New Music USA and the Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung

Rochester, NY

Mar 21, 2020

8 pm

[Switch~ Ensemble]

[Switch~ Ensemble] presents works and premieres

NYC, NY

Apr 16, 2020

7 pm

Duo Axis: Kleshinski Concert Series

Community Music Center of Boston

Kleshinski Concert Series

Katherine Balch: Music about Glowworms

Tonia Ko: Reaction (Axis III)

Gabriel Bolaños: khôra-khôra
Aaron Copland: Duo

Valerie Coleman: Fanmi Imèn

Allen Hall

Boston Center for the Arts

Zach Sheets, flute | Wei-Han Wu, piano

Apr 19, 2020

3 pm

Takemitsu: Toward the Sea

Toru Takemitsu: Toward the Sea

alto flute, harp, and string orchestra

Cape Cod Chamber Orchestra

Harwichport, MA

June 24-26

Splice Festival

Splice Festival presents [Switch~ Ensemble] as guest artists in residence

Kalamazoo, MI

Please reload

2018-2019 season

May 20, 2019

12 pm

Duo Axis: University of Chicago

Lecure / Recital on recent works:

Tonia Ko: Reaction (Axis) III

Anthony Vine: chaconne

Zach Sheets: from the firefly grove

All three works are Chicago premieres

Fulton Hall

University of Chicago

Chicago, IL

May 4-5

Cape Symphony: Ravel, Tchaikovsky, and Rachmaninoff

Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet

Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme by Paganini

 

Barnstable Performing Arts Center

Barnstable, MA

Apr 14, 2019

10 am

San Diego Flute Guild Winners' Recital

Bozza: Image

Palomar College

San Diego, CA

April 13-14

San Diego Flute Guild Young Artist Competition

Telemann: Fantasie #9 in E Major

Bozza: Image

Widor: Suite for Flute and Piano

Palomar College

San Diego, CA

Mar 28, 2019

9 p.m.

[Switch~ Ensemble]: Image/Sound Festival

Dai Fujikura: Fluid Calligraphy

Natacha Diels: filament

Reilly Spitzfaden: end of

Kitty Xiao: A city's pounding heart

Igor C Silva: Smart-alienation

Eastman School of Music

Rochester, NY

Feb 28, 2019

8 p.m.

[Switch~ Ensemble] plays Areté

Sivan Eldar: tarr
Adrien Trybucki: infinite extension
Timothy McCormack: karst survey
Esaias Järnegard: songs for antonin

Areté Venue and Gallery

Brooklyn, NY

Nov 11-19, 2018

Duo Axis | Creative Arts Initiative Residency

Duo Axis Residency

Teaching, workshops, and performance

In partnership with UB and Buffalo String Works

World premieres by Anthony Vine and Zach Sheets

Recent works by Tonia Ko, David Felder, and more

Baird Hall

University of Buffalo

Buffalo, NY

Nov 09, 2018

8 p.m.

Chorus Pro Musica

James Kallembach: Audobon

Guest Principal Flute

Jordan Hall at New England Conservatory

Boston, MA

Nov 03, 2018

8 p.m.

Oklahoma City Philharmonic

Tchaikovsky: Symphony #4

Guest Piccolo

Oklahoma City, OK

Sep 14, 2018

7 p.m.

[Switch~ Ensemble] plays Spectrum

Katherine Balch thread, unfurled
Chaya Czernowin Ina
Piyawat Louilarpprasert silhouette
Timothy McCormack DRIFT MATTER
Clara Iannotta dead wasps in the jam jar (i)

Spectrum NYC

Brooklyn, NY

Sep 12, 2018

7:30 p.m.

Slee Sinfonietta: Berio and Copland

Luciano Berio: Folk Songs

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring

Slee Hall

University of Buffalo

Buffalo, NY

Aug 16, 2018

7:30 p.m.

Talea Ensemble: TIME:SPANS Festival

Oscar Bettison's Livre des Sauvages and Felipe Lara's Fringes

DiMenna Center for Classical Music

New York, NY

Jun 22, 2018

11 a.m.

Britten Pears Contemporary Alumni

Aldeburgh Festival | Britten Pears Young Artist Programme


World premieres by Lara Poe, Joseph Howard, Patrick Friel, Joel Järventausta, Patrick John Jones, Ryan Latimer, and Angela Elizabeth Slater
Other works by Luciano Berio, Hans Abrahamsen, Harrison Birtwistle, and Luigi Dallapiccola

Snape Maltings

Aldeburgh, UK

Please reload

PAST SEASONS

2017-2018 season

May 06, 2018

2 p.m.

Talea Ensemble: Hunter College/American Opera Projects

New works by Daniel Fox, Casey O'Neil, Joe Young, and Mariel Mayz 

Fort Greene Park

Brooklyn, NY

May 05, 2018

7:30 p.m.

Talea Ensemble: Hunter College/American Opera Projects

New works by Daniel Fox, Casey O'Neil, Joe Young, and Mariel Mayz 

Hunter College

New York, NY

April 21, 2018

Houston Flute Club – Winners Recital

Duo Axis, recital as 1st prize winner of the 2017 Byron Hester Competition; works by Debussy, Prokofiev, Tonia Ko, and Katherine Balch

Houston, TX

Mar 06, 2018

8 p.m.

[Switch~ Ensemble] at Buffalo State University

Works & premieres by Matt Sargent, Tomás Henriques, D. Edward Davis, and Victoria Cheah

Buffalo, NY

Mar 02, 2018

8 p.m.

[Switch~ Ensemble] at Cornell University

Works & premieres by Kevin Ernste, Jihyun Kim, Sergio Cote, Matt Sargent, and Marianthi Papalexandri-Alexandri

Ithaca, NY

Mar 01, 2018

8 p.m.

[Switch~ Ensemble] at Cornell University

Works & premieres by Piyawat Louilarpprasert, Daniel Reza Sabzghabaei, Barry Sharp, Tonia Ko, and Roberto Sierra,

Ithaca, NY

Feb 25, 2018

8 p.m.

[Switch~ Ensemble] at Bard College

Works by Matt Sargent, Tonia Ko, D. Edward Davis, Alican Çamci, and Morton Feldman

Annandale-on-Hudson, NY

Feb 24, 2018

8 p.m.

[Switch~ Ensemble] at Woodstock Artists Association & Museum

Works & premieres by Matt Sargent, Henry Birdsey, Clara Allison, and Telo Hoy

Woodstock, NY